Based in the Noosa Biosphere Reserve

  Office:  07 5641.HIRE
07 5641.4473

Open:  Sunrise to 5pm

 

PRIVACY POLICY

LAKE ESCAPADES is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The privacy of your personal information is of utmost importance to us at all times.

We have created this Privacy Policy as a summary of the guidelines under which we operate, as well as for our customers’ information in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the principles of privacy protection and security.  This policy document is intended to cover all dealings with us, including the use of our website.

SUMMARY

We only source, record and use information about you which is necessary for us to service or do business with you. The bulk of this information is normally provided by you, and may include your name, address and contact details plus information about our tours, or what you may be looking for in our tours.  Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, other sources of Information we may hold about you can include booking agents.

We do not provide any personal information to any outside people or organizations except as approved or instructed by you. For example, we are unconditionally not involved in selling, renting, trading, swapping or otherwise providing your details to marketing organizations or any other such third party.

You may at any time request a review of the personal information we are holding about you and ask us to revise or make corrections or updates as you think relevant.

IN DETAIL

LAKE ESCAPADES is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) of Australia.

The information we collect

  • We collect personal information ("Information") about you when you register with us, or contact us, or hire our gear/equipment, or make a booking with us.
  • The Information we collect from you will depend upon how you contacted us, as well as the reason for your contact:
    • For general contact via our website, you may supply us with your name, contact details and the nature of your enquiry or booking.  For the purpose of improving our services, we may use statistical tracking of the the use of our website, but this does not include the capture or recording of any personal information.
    • People who hire our gear and/or equipment, we normally collect additional details or declarations from you, plus possibly credit card details as a means of paying a deposit or making a payment.
  • Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, other sources of Information about you can include details or your booking agent.

How we use your information

  • We collect the Information primarily to provide you with the information or services that you have sought from us. Primarily, we use the Information you provide to answer any query you may have on our hires, tours or other services, or to arrange a booking for you.
  • If you do not provide the Information or we can not access the Information we require, we may not be able to fully service you, or to provide the services, hires or tours you have requested of us.
  • In our administration office, we also maintain a limited amount of printed material that may include some of your personal information. All such Information is not available under any circumstances to any person or party outside of our business other than as explained in this Privacy Policy.
  • If at any time we are required by law to release Information about you or your organisation, we must co-operate fully with the relevant authorities.
  • We will unconditionally not sell, rent, trade, swap or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information, other than as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

  • Any person with whom we deal may at any time request a review of the personal information we are holding about them and ask us to revise or make corrections or updates as they think relevant. To request such a review, please contact us.
  • We will deal with all requests for access to personal information in a prompt and timely manner, and will not charge for these services unless we incur direct costs in providing the Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this privacy policy as required over time. Our current Privacy Policy is always accessible on our Website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.

Further information

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us.  You may obtain further general information about privacy issues from the Australian Government’s Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by visiting their website at www.privacy.gov.au or by phoning their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992.

Home | Contact Us | Enquiries & FeedbackTerms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
[Site last updated on 14 Sept 2017 and is best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution - All prices are in A$ Australian Dollars and are subject to change without notice]